PURE BOTANICALS

Isn’t it nice to have a go-to brand you trust? One where the ingredients list doesn’t send you on a research mission? We thought so, too. After we made Ke Kō Botanical products for our own families’ sensitive skin, we decided to make them for everyone, because everyone deserves gentle, beautiful, organic skincare.

We formulate and test our products ourselves using the highest standards. Our line is gentle enough for skin of all ages, even newborns, and we never test on animals.

With Ke Kō Botanicals, you know our products are always Botanical. Organic, Eco-friendly, REEF SAFE, Fair Trade & Non-GMO, and never contain artificial colors, dyes, perfumes, parabens, glutens, dairy, sulfates, phthalates or talcs.

Made for you and our families with love...

More to come!

Stay tuned... lots of data entry... Each of our products will show their ingredients below. Why we use them and where they are sourced.

INGREDIENT INDEX

The aloe vera plant is packed full of healing extracts, including vitamins, minerals, antioxidants, enzymes, and amino acids. The gel is filled with a plethora of aloe vera skin benefits, such as anti-bacterial, anti-viral, and anti-inflammatory, giving it soothing and moisturizing properties that defend against harmful toxins that can destroy the delicate skin of the face

Used in most of our formulations. Organic Coconut Powder moisturizes and softens the skin. Organic Coconut Powder has wonderful anti-inflammatory properties and can help soothe inflamed areas of the skin.

Cocos Nucifera Fruit Powder is the powder obtained from the dried, ground fruit of the Coconut, Cocos nucifera L., Palmaceae

It's naturally antibacterial and antifungal, coconut oil for skin is an excellent moisturizer

SAPONIFIED COCOS NUCIFERA (COCONUT) OIL

Saponified oil or fat is a lipid substance treated with sodium or potassium hydroxide to convert it into soap.

Coconut oil is a commonly used ingredient in soap and produces a relatively hard bar and a fast
creamy lather with large, short-lived bubbles.
Lauric, Capric, and Caprylic Acid – These fatty acids from the coconut are antimicrobial
agents. In ‘plain English’ this means that they help fight against nasty things like viruses,
bacteria, fungi, and yeast. Who needs anti-bacterial soap when you can just use coconut oil! he numerous minerals and nutrients in coconut are great for your skin. The oil can also work to help remove dirt and dead cells from the skin. The nutrients are also great for moisturizing your hair.
The aforementioned acids in coconut oil (lactic, capric, etc) can also have benefits when it comes to acne treatment. The antimicrobial properties of these fats can act to prevent or help reduce current acne breakouts. Wrinkled skin can be caused from the elasticity in your skin breaking down as you age. The antioxidants from the coconut oil described above work to stop this both preventing and helping to reduce skin aging.

Tiny herb from India. Heals wounds and burns. Scientifically this herb is known as Centella Asiatica. It has anti-bacterial, anti viral and anti-inflammatory tendencies. Also has properties that increase the blood supply to the affected area and thus, raises the antioxidant level there. A rise in the antioxidant level promotes the production of fibroblasts. Fibroblasts help in synthesizing collagen and thus, help in diminishing the stretch marks and scars that appear on the skin.

Super-Hydrating. It is lighter than other face oils and easily absorbed into skin. It deeply penetrates to soothe and soften while providing an excellent moisturizing effect and adding a healthy glow. Long-Lasting Moisturization. It doesn’t evaporate like water-based moisturizers, which is very important when your skin is exposed to the environment. Studies have shown that jojoba oil provides a substantial long-acting, skin hydration effect. Nutritious for Skin. Jojoba is full of nutrients like Vitamin E and B, as well as antioxidants and minerals like chromium, copper, and zinc, which all nourish and protect skin. Organic, cold-pressed, jojoba oil has the highest level of antioxidants and nutrients. Anti–Aging. Because it is the perfect moisturizer, Jojoba can help slow down the appearance of aging, and help to fade fine lines and wrinkles. In dermatological tests, it was shown that jojoba oil increases the skin's suppleness and the effect was still present as time passes.Test also showed continued use of Jojoba oil resulted in reducing superficial facial lines. Non-Acneic. Because Jojoba oil is very similar to human skin oils, its use can trick the skin into thinking it has produced enough oil and thus balance oil production, without promoting acne or other skin problems. Jojoba also naturally deters microbes, helping to prevent the growth of bacteria on skin. Easy, Not Greasy. BecauseJojoba oil is very similar to our own skin oils, it immediately penetrates skin and smooths easily, helping to promote healthy, glowing skin without clogging pores or leaving a greasy residue. Soothes Sunburn. Jojoba oils hydrating action soothes sunburn and helps reduce the chances of peeling. Gentle & Non-Allergenic.Jojoba oil is recommended for people with sensitive skin (including psoriasis and eczema) because of its gentle nature. Applying Jojoba oil to compromised skin can help reduce flare-ups. Soothes Dry Skin. Jojoba oil has anti-inflammatory properties which help to tame chaffing and chapping, reduce redness caused by drying, ease the effects of eczema and rosacea, and keep skin calm and comfortable. The Vitamin E and B-complex vitamins in the Jojoba oil help in skin repair and damage control. Anti–Microbial. Jojoba oil naturally deters microbes, helping to prevent the growth of bacteria on skin. This property makes it useful for those with acne, and also provides an added wound-healing benefit. Bonus: Jojoba oil acts as a natural preservative.